CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811207

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road
PO Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of L-glutamic acid, CAS 56-86-0 from India

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-glutamic acid, CAS 56-86-0, is an amino acid used as a food flavor enhancer. The applicable subheading for L-glutamic acid, CAS 56-86-0 will be 2922.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glutamic acid and its salts. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport